Friday, April 29, 2011

Get ready for a ROYAL WEDDING overload!!!!!

So this morning, at precisely 4:05, I went to, and watched the Royal Wedding in London, at Westminster Abbey. I will NEVER EVER forget this huge event. It was absolutley fantastically, epic! I was sorta worried that Kate would go for a strapless dress, which is, personally, EXTREMLEY BORING, becuz soo many brides go for that look, and I hate it; besides the fact that strapless is not modest. But nope, Kate did not. Her designer was Sara Burton, and her dress elegant and simple, and aboslutley LOVELY.
Anyhoo, I'm sure you're dying to see some pictures. So here they are! Enjoy, and please tell me what you think!!!


Did any of you guys watch the wedding?!?! If you did, did you enjoy it?!?! 
Love and awesome possum British accents,
Manda Liz

hi people. y'all know what time it is???? its 4:05 a.m. yup, u read right. i'm up to watch THE ROYAL WEDDING on cuz our TV isn't working with all the channels. I'm soooooooooooooooooo excited, i thot i wouldn't be able to get to sleep - but i did!!!!!!!!!!!! :D  oh ya, a cool fact: my mom was exactly my same age (17 years old) when she watched Princess Di and Prince Charles get married. Pretty cool, huh???????

 So are any of u planning on watching the Wedding??? i was kinda wondering if anna might go, cuz she lives right there in London.... but of course she would've had to be invited, right? well, as soon as some pix get online, i'll share! for now, ta ta!


Tuesday, April 26, 2011

my *EASTER* weekend

Hi everyone!!!

So sorry for not posting for a few days, but on Easter Sunday, we went to my grandparents to celebrate Meg and Lis's 12th bday, which was actually yesterday, and then I spent Sunday, Monday, and today with them at their house. I had a lot of fun, but I'm glad to be back in the world of computers!!!! My grandparents don't have a computer, and my mom refused to let me take Pixie... of course I wouldn't have been able to get wireless anyways... :)

Watched an AMAZING movie, "The Secret Garden". Its now one of my faves, but LWW still holds 1st place, and always will. A possible movie review coming up on "the Secret Garden", if I can find good enuff pix. The girl who plays Mary (Kate Maberly) is ADORABLE!!!! I would almost swear she was related to Georgie Henley, they look THAT MUCH alike, at least when GG was ten years old. :)

So yes, that was my weekend! How was yours? What did you do for your Easter weekend?!? Please tell!!!

Lotsa love and hugs,

Friday, April 22, 2011

in honor of someone's birthday.... *cheesy grin*

           HAPPY 24TH BIRTHDAY, WILL!!!!!
                                                                        *confetti rains down from the heavens, and those li'l toot-whistle-blow-horn things blare loudly*

Golly, I CAN NOT BELIEVE WILL'S TURNING 24. (April 27th).  Holy macaroni, it feels like yesterday he was only, what? 18!!!!!!!! Man oh man, how time flies. Well, Will, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!


p.s. but i still love skandar wayyyy more.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Character Questions?!??!?!

Hi all!

I would ab-so-lut-ley LOVE it if you would leave comments with a question or two about what you'd like to know about my character, Mackenzie. And also, Anna, Chandler and Matt, as well. :) From my book, "A New Song". I got the title from Psalms 40:3. Go look it up - NOW.

So yes, these questions WOULD.BE.MOST.APPRECIATED. And these questions can be totally random, too! But they have to be about what you want to know about my character(s). Thanks!!!!
Looking forward to answering these questions. *winks*

Love and Narnia,
Manda Liz

I know what you guys are thinking: 'She WOULD use Narnia people as her characters!'
Yup, you're totally right! I would. :)

Sunday, April 17, 2011

This afternoon...

WE ARE GOING TO WATCH VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yes, I'm happy. We just rented it, becuz Dad doesn't want to buy it until the price goes down some more. Oh Daddy....  ;D

So yes. ta ta!


Saturday, April 16, 2011

Weddings.... dontcha love 'em????

Leaving for a friend's wedding in Galesburg, IL today. I might possibly be seeing a friend from camp there.... Phil, doesn't Julie live in Galesburg? I could be wrong tho....

Anyhoo, I won't be able to take any pictures, cuz my camera's dead (why does that always have to happen when something big is going on that I want photographed???) Argghh. But my sis Meg will be taking some pix, and possibly Mom too. So, if they do, I will share them with you ASAP. Ok? ta ta! Have a lovely, *cough cold cough* spring weekend!!!

Love and hugs,

Manda <3

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Fashion Trend: shorts w/ tights

Personally, I LOVE this style! I found out about it from my favorite actress, Georgie Henley, when I saw some pictures of her and Will Poulter on this British show called 'Blue Peter'. And also, Olivia, from over at 'Horsefeathers' did a post about one of her outfits, and it was shorts w/ tights, a t-shirt, and floral wedges. Sooo cute!!! :)

What do you think of the style? Would you wear it???

I actually have not tried wearing shorts with tights, but I'm eager to. 'Cept I'll have to wait till this next fall, or maybe I could try it on a rainy spring/summer day!?!?! :) Do you think so????

Anyhoo, to end this post, here's a recent fave picture:

or two *winks*


Friday, April 8, 2011

Today, something amazingly awesomely exciting happened....

the "Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader" came out on DVD in stores - TODAY!

But ohhhh goodness, you don't wanna know how [gutted] I am about not being able to get it today!!!!! I almost started crying....

But, I shall post a few pix from the movie, to make myself feel better. Prepare yourself for a "Dawn Treader" overload.

They are soo adorable together!!!!! :)

haha skan's face! lol

Skan "punching" GG

one of my all time fave pix!

And just becuz I LOVE this picture, I'm adding it. :)

'nuff said

Hehe, and this one!! <3 You have to click on it, becuz its a gif. :)

With love and Narnia,