Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Sunday, January 29, 2012

For that story I'm writing....

I started doing this a long time ago. I would make a "scrapbook" on Word with pictures of celebs that I was using as my characters in the book I was writing.
Well, I mentioned a few posts back about the story I'm writing about the girl who starrs in a movie and meets her costar, who's a Christian? Well... I wanna introduce to you the celebs I'm using for 'Logan' & 'Sierra'.



I decided on them because they look somewhat alike, and they play bro and sis in 'WOWP'. And there are A BAJILLION pictures I can use to keep my inspiration hopping!! :) So ya. What do you think???


Saturday, January 28, 2012

Illness, Bball, and Science Fair

Those three things are what my Saturday has consisted of. I had a bad sore throat for a few days, but now that's gone and in its place is a very ANNOYING cold and a cough that's getting deeper into my chest. :) Yuk.

And this morning the fam went to my sisters' last bball game, their tournament. They lost sadly - 36-13. Rough. I can't stand watching their games, cuz I always wanna yell at the opposing team for being so good!!!!! :/ So ya.

Oh, and then when we got home - it was SCIENCE FAIR waiting for us! So.Much.Fun.

Heh, catch the sarcasm?

You should have. It was dripping, dripping....

So ya. That's been my day! How's your's been? How do you like spending your weekends?!


Friday, January 27, 2012

Color in the Winter

I wore this outfit a few Sundays ago, and had Megan take pictures. I'm horrible at posing - if any of you have any suggestions, they'd be appreciated!! (Different poses just make the pictures more interesting and fun.)  :) Thanks.


edit: i made a new tumblr. yes, i'm horrible, i've had 3 tumblrs now in the 9 months i've been tumbling. but, anyhoo, check it out! its gonna be where i share verses and what God's doing in my life, and stuff about Georgie Henley. THAT IS ALL. :)

Thursday, January 26, 2012


By Trinka!!!! Thank you for awarding me. I just wanna say I dont really do EVERYTHING on these blog award things - I just like answering the questions. :D  Ok, here are the questions she asked me:

1.Do you like thrift stores?
yes, i guess. you just have to dig for the treasures, and i dont have patience for that.

2. What's your nickname{s}?

3. Have you given anybody a nickname? If so, what is it?

yes, Nat for Natalie, Em, for Emily, Mack, Mackers, Macky for Mackenna....
4. Have you ever made scrambled eggs?

yes i'm sure i have!
5.pink or purple? 

6. hats or scarfs?  

ugghhhh, this is hard!!! both? ;)
7.Do you like mustaches? sure

8. Do you have a mustache? 

heavens no!!!!
9. Have any {not classic} books to recommend?
'Bailey Flanigan' series by Karen Kingsbury, '9/11' series by K.K., 'Divine' by K.K., 'When Joy Came to Stay' by K.K., 'Calico Captive' by ?, 'Even Now' & 'Ever After' by K.K. and so many more!!! :D
10. Do you sleep with your socks on or off?

on during winter, off during summer
11. Who do you love the most?

my fam, my puppy Jingles, and my best friend Mackenna 

Well, that was fun!! I award:

Marie @ http://marieloves00.blogspot.com 

Makay @ http://thebirdssay.blogspot.com

Olivia @ www.ofhorsefeathers.com 

the end.




Seriously, when I look back over this past year and a half, when I was first introduced to the Narnia films and the actors who played the characters, and to see how much I obsessed over them, and to see how I was worshiping them, and not the Lord.... well, it makes me sad and regretful.

I can't believe my stupidity.

So, last night, Pastor Andrew had an AMAZING message about fighting sin. I haven't been fighting my sin, my addiction if you wanna call my idol worship that - I've been drawn to it like a drug. My eyes were FINALLY opened last night. I wanna give Jesus my all - I wanna fight sin and pursue Christ. If I bury myself in the Word and beg God to give me faith, the less I will sin, the less I'll be drawn to my sinful obsessions.

I wanna apologize to ya'll, for all the crazyness of my stupid blog posts about Narnia/fashion/celebrity related posts. Sure, they might not all be bad, but my obsession about them WAS. So, I'd like to say I'm sorry, and I'm asking for you guys' forgiveness.

Oh, and if any of you are dealing with any sin in your life and would like some prayer, PLEASE tell me! I will be sure to pray for you guys. Thanks for being there, for your support and friendship. :) I love you all!!

this is my new life phrase.

Blessings and love,

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

18 Confessions

1. I can not wait till science fair is OVER WITH!!!!!!! I will be dancing all over the place!! :)

2. I am going thru a I-love-Selena-Gomez-with-all-my-heart phase. I got it BAD for her....

3. I am now 18. I'm an adult!!!!!!

4. I am exploding with ideas for my big 18th bash this coming summer with me and my bestest friend Mackenna. We are gonna have a BLAST, my friend. :D

5. I am going thru another phase - opera music. I got Jackie Evancho's 'Dream With Me' CD & DVD combo, and I have been listening to it NON-STOP.

6. I want an omelet for supper.

7. My favorite Disney show is 'Wizards of Waverly Place'!!!!! Its the bomb.

8. I want Facebook and Twitter. But first, I need an iPhone. haha

9. These Ritz crackers I'm chomping on at the moment are quite tasty. What's your favorite after-school snack?

10. I.want.a.British.accent. Who's with me on that???

11. I LOVELOVELOVELOVELOVELOVELOVELOVELOVE TaylorSwift with red lipstick!!!!! Talk about classic gorgeousness!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

12. I HATE cankersores. They are the absolute pits!

13. Gym class has been fun so far. We've been playing Ultimate Frisbee - which is a blast!

14. I love fleece blankets. They're oh so cozy & warm.

15. I could totally spend a week at some big aiport, say LAX, and just people watch. Try it - its fun!!

16. Sausage and scrambled eggs make me sick. IDK why. :/

17. Have I mentioned how EXCITED I am about this summer?!?!? I'll get to see Mackenna!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

18. I'm sooooooooo glad to be an adult now!!!!!!!! Whoo hoo - I'll be getting big girl responsibilities now!!! haha Just kidding.

And that's that.

What's YOUR confession?


Saturday, January 14, 2012

my next 2 days

tomorrow is Sunday, so i'll be going to church with the fam.

then the day after that is Monday.

Ohhhh, what to do? Any ideas? Shopping sounds like fun, since I never seem to have enuff time for that. :/  I don't know. I'll have to run thru ideas later. Just finished 'Reunion' by K.K. Honestly, I came close to crying. But ya know...? That always seems to happen with her books. They're just amazing. :)

Well, must head off to bed!! Don't forget to smile, and remember God's love.


p.s. i love these two!!!!

totally inspired by them. now i wanna write a story about two girls....

Friday, January 13, 2012

my night

Hey people!

Well, thankfully exams are over, and the fam is just eating sausage-potato soup and watching a movie about a boy named Johnny with leukemia. I was reading 'Longing' *finally* by K.K. and finished it awhile ago. It was awesome! I can't wait to read 'Loving' when it comes out in March!!!!! *squeals*

I am thinking of starting a story about a college-aged girl just starting out in the acting business, who is a non-Christian, coming from a bad home, and meets her co-star, who is a Christian, and starts talking to her about Jesus. And, that's as far as my ideas have gone. If you've got any suggestions PLEASE LEAVE ME A COMMENT AND SHARE!!!! :) Pretty please.

Oh - and I might use her as my inspiration. Candids are the BEST. :)

Well, I'm off to go sip strawberry lemonade, watch that 'Johnny' movie, and goof around on my Netbook. Nighty-night!


Thursday, January 12, 2012

"All over the World"

I LOVE THIS SONG!!!!!!!!!!



Can I just say...

that this has been the worst week of my life?

Yes, I think I have the right to say that.

Thank goodness I did okay on Biology. :/

World History, English, and finances today. PLEASE PRAY. :)

Bible tomorrow.



Sunday, January 8, 2012


I have a few outfit posts coming up soon... once I find the time to download them onto the computer! It might be like next Saturday tho, cause I got semester exams this week. PRAYERS WOULD BE APPRECIATED!!! I have them starting Wednesday, so yeah. :/


p.s. the fam went and saw "Courageous" last night! It.Was.Amazing.


Saturday, January 7, 2012


No, not me, but Elisha is!!! Also, Little Blue Eyes is, as well!!! I love both their blogs - they are so cute and and are always posting about fun creative stuff! Go check 'em out!!! :)


Opera Love {Jackie Evancho}

"Believe" is on Jackie's HEAVENLY CHRISTMAS album, which is at Wal-Mart for a pretty low price. If you love opera, go check her out! She's AMAZING!!!!!!!!!! :)


Friday, January 6, 2012

Best Friends

this is my awesomely awesome BFF!!! Her name is Mackenna. I love her to death! There will never be another AMAZING best friend for me - no one can take her place!!!!!!! :)

She is my sista in Christ, and the one I can tell anything too. We have been bestest friends for.... going on 8 years? Yeah, something like that. :)

hehe Mack had to carry me from my room to the family room cuz i couldn't walk in her new heels! lol

 it was freezing out, but we walked around the block, then went back to my house and had a photoshoot in the tree in my fam's back yard! so much fun. :) :) :)

on the walk with the dog and our sistas (Meg, Lis, & Margaret). :D

and now....

this pic was taken this Christmas. We went back to Iowa, to my old church, and me and Mack exchanged gifts and hugs. :)

mack, i love you like crrazy!!!!! you are the bestest friend a girl could ask for, and i thank the Lord for you every day!!! xoxoxoxoxoxoxo!!!!!!!!


p.s. i would LOVE to get these rings for us! creds to Rach for this!! :) i "stole" it from ur blog! lol

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

To My Three Friends (N, E, & F) .... who like to creep on me....

Go ahead and leave comments on any posts you want! You'll have to go anon on me, but just sign it with ur name, please, so i know who u are. :) Thanks much.


Monday, January 2, 2012

A Must-See Movie!!!!



Sunday, January 1, 2012

Just Some Pictures

From the past couple of weeks. I have been debating on whether or not I should post all the pictures at once, or divide up the posts....

Okay, I think I'm going to do them all at once! So, here we gooo!!!! (p.s. i wont be posting ALL the pics taken, just a handful from each set).

First Set - Grandparents House

Saturday's outfit!!!
lime green turtleneck
Fair Isle print hoodie with fur
L.E.I. jeans
black pea coat
riding boots!!

lovin that overhang of branches in the background! i didnt even notice them at first! haha!!

2nd Set - Cousins' House

(sorry, no real outfit pics for this one!) :/

hehe that's whipped cream on my glasses. alaina meant to put it on my nose, but ya know... that just didn't happen. :P

Monday's Outfit

grey v-neck tee
black button up blazer
black cuffed shorts
black tights (underneath shorts)
riding boots
lime green infinity scarf

I got to be my uncle's assistant and hold the flash thing while he took some senior pix of my amazing cousin Alaina! It was FRRREEZING but I had a BLAST! :) Good times, right? Right.

I got to be my uncle's tripod. haha. I was the perfect height!!!! :D

Random Pictures 

 Lovely cheerleaders at Friday night's varsity bball game! My friend Nat is the girl in the front row, far left. Isn't she adorable!??!

Nat and I after the game. The fam went to Chipotle afterwards. :) Isn't Nat so cute?!?! ;)
After Chipotle (which has the most amazingest food!) the fam went to Meijer for a few errands. And a few pictures??? I say yes. (but i'm only posting a few...)

Jared took this pic!

I love this picture!!! Look at my awesome pink flats! From my bestie Mack. :)

4th Set - New Year's Day 

Sunday's Outfit 

navy dress with black sequins
black blazer
black jeweled bracelet
black tights
black riding boots

I told you I shoulda divided all this up. Oh well. I hope you enjoyed a picture-filled post!!

Happy New Year's Day!!