Sunday, September 30, 2012

autumn sundays

went to church and got to hang with my favorite baby girl in the world, zoe, in the nursery. i looove her!!

then went with the fam to jared's baseball game. can i just say that the pitcher was reallly cute?!?! yeah...

then rushed to youth group and had a jolly time with some of my favorite people, the aforementioned baby one of them. :)

now im sucking down a vanilla frosty and working feverishley on alg. 1 homework. and i'm sorry that my font well all fancy on you. i pushed a wrong button...

i hope your sunday was as wonderful as mine!


Saturday, September 29, 2012

OOTD + Confession

So, I decided to post IMO, my cute outfit I threw on to a jaunt to the library with Mom, Meg, and Andrew. The weather has been flippin GORGEOUS and today was like in the high 60s - low 70's. Perfect weather. I didn't really do anything with my hair after I showered except to brush it, so that's why I threw my beanie on. lol

Now. Confession time.

Are you ready?


i. like. love. one.direction.

Yeah I know in my last Confessions post I said this whole deal about how I can't stand One Direction.

Well that kinda changed like this week. My sister Lis is in love with 1D, and so she and Meg kinda got me hooked on them. haha So yeah. I've had 'Gotta Be You' on repeat this whole day. No joke.

Are there any other Directioners out there?

Oh yeah. I love Liam Payne. :)

What did you on your Saturday?


Thursday, September 27, 2012

I See the Light {Jacob and Jackie Evancho}

This is amazing you guys!!! Jackie Evancho and her older brother Jacob sing 'I See the Light' in a PBS TV performance. I'd never heard Jacob sing before but holy cow he's awesome!!! For being only 13 or 14. I'm soo excited for Jackie's newest CD 'Songs from the Silver Screen' to come out in only a few days!! I can't wait.
Also, Jackie seems to have gotten taller and older looking. She's stepping away from the little girl appearance more I think.


Here's just one more video of Jackie a few days ago, singing some songs on QVC off her newest album. 

Are you a fan of opera/classical music?


Monday, September 24, 2012

Inspirational Quote

Mmmm. Wow, GREAT verse!!! "Do not merely listen to the word, and so deceive yourselves. Do what it says."- James 1:22

Praying your monday is going well! I know how the start of a new week can be ;) ...BUT don't let this day just pass you by! Go out and live it!!! Be excited for this new week ahead!!! ♥, Kels xoxo

Man, I wish I woulda seen this before I went to school today!! Didn't have a very good day today - so guess I'll just go and start rejoicing for the rest of my Monday. :)

How 'bout you? How was your Monday???

Love y'all much,

Sunday, September 23, 2012

My Moment of Fame


Yesterday the fam visited the opening of a basement that had held slaves back in the days of Abe Lincoln. It was finally finished and ready for the public. It was really interesting, but cold, inside the basement. The media were there - newspaper and TV, and the newspaper photographer snapped a picture of us and then asked our names and ages. It was quite interesting. haha

Lovely, yes?

So, that was my moment of fame. Also we got to be on the TV 10:00 news last night, but it was all very quick and not that great. :)

Have you ever had any starring moments?


Friday, September 21, 2012

As the Rain Pours Down

Tonight I went to my high school's varsity soccer game. It was freezing and rainy and there was a sea of umbrellas in the bleachers. lol I was totally not dressed properly, at least not on top! I wore this lightweight sweater with a scarf, jeans and my riding boots. I wish I woulda just worn a sweatshirt, but whatevs. I survived, and I still had a BLAST!! :) Here are a few pictures of tonight.

                                                 //me and hans snuggling. it was soo cold!!//

//me and allie with her cute polka-dot umbrella!//

//a bunch of us. l-r: me, allie, adam, hans, alexa, allyson & mary!//
How did you spend your Friday evening?


My Favorite Things... Or Shall We Say Movie?

Sooo, I'm having some fangirl moments over Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer. And the movie. If you have never seen the 'Sound of Music'  *cough HANNAH cough* (where have you been for the last 50 years?!?) - then get your rear over to the nearest video store and rent it. Because its the best musical out there. The best I'm tellin you!!

//i kinda like this picture a lot//

*all pictures via tumblr,, & google images*

So yep. That's what I'm lovin right now. 

Will soon be heading off to a soccer game at 7 with Hans and Allie!! I will try and take pictures. lol

Have an awesome weekend friends!


Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Quote of the Day

Life is loud. Find time alone and listen to God's voice. He's right there with you. What is He saying today?

This quote is via Karen's twitter. I just loved it so much, so I wanted to share it with you!! Don't forget about Jesus, who saved you and loves you!! Build a strong relationship with Him - which is the best relationship you can have in this world. :)

Blessings to y'all!!


Monday, September 17, 2012

Verse I'm Studying

1 Peter 3:15

"But sanctify the Lord God in your hearts and always be ready to give a defense to anyone who asks you for the reason for the hope that is in you, with meekness and fear."

I love this verse, because it always reminds me to be ready for any oppurtunity God might throw in my path to share my story and the Gospel!! Always be ready, friends!

What verses are you studying lately?


Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Just because everything's changing...

//last year. me and the girls on julia's last day.//

Doesn't mean its never been this way before...
//this year. some of the juniors in front of the senior's bus yesterday. can you find me?//

These past three weeks have gone by in a blur. I'm still in a daze I think, and I can't really believe I'm a junior. I love Emmanuel so much and I love my class, and I also can't believe this is my 2nd year at ECS!!! Life just flies by. I'm excited to see what the rest of this year holds.
SHINE ON, CLASS OF 2014!!!!!!!


Tuesday, September 11, 2012

11 Years Ago Today...

Our country was attacked by terrorists.

I was only 7 years old at the time, and I remember sitting in the basement at my house and Mom turning on the TV and finding out about the attacks, and Mom crying. At only 7 years of age, I had no idea what was going on, all I knew is that Mom was upset. I think we sat there in the basement the whole day watching the news.

Now, 11 years later, I get a funny little fear in my stomach. What if something huge like that happens again? What if it directly affects me this time? But then I have to remind myself that God is in control, He is sovreign, and He's watching over us at this very second.

Tonight, I pray for the families who were affected by the 9/11 attacks, and I also remember to pray for my country: that we remain strong and united.

God bless America!!


Friday, September 7, 2012

Confession Time!

So, since I haven't done a confessions post in who-knows-how-long, I have decided to finally do another one. Here we go!

1. I've had 'Safe and Sound' by TSwift on repeat for the last week or two. I just love it. Its soo pretty. And no, just because its on the Hunger Games soundtrack is not the reason I love it... ;)   #liar

//via tumblr//

2. I'm really hating Algebra 1 and really loving Spanish 1 - so far. I had my first Spanish vocab quiz today. I think I did okay. :)

3. I am soooooo excited to see my amazing cousin Alaina at Christmas time!! I'm excited to hear all about her first year college experiences and to take lots of pictures together, and just hang out! Its been forever since I've seen her. :)

4. I kinda wanna watch 'A Wrinkle in Time' again. I saw it back in 6th grade and I'm pretty sure I liked it.

//via google images//

5. I've been wearing my hair in a messy ponytail all week. Shame on me, right? But right now, until my hair gets longer, I'm stuck in a bad-hair-rut. So anyways, slipping a headband in, teasing my hair some, and then pulling it back is my most fave way to wear my hair right now! How do you like wearing your hair?

//via google images//

6. I've already started planning my 19th bday party! hahaha Its like 4 months away...

7. I'm dying to watch the 2nd part of 'Gone With the Wind'. The first disk that the fam has works just fine, but somehow, somehow I don't know how the 2nd disk got slightly cracked, so it won't work in the DVD player. Frustrating. Quite. Anyone seen the movie? Did you like it?!

8. I'm so old fashioned. I could care less about having a cell phone and FB and Twitter and stuff. Ok, I kinda take back the whole FB thing. I'm on Dad's too much to really not care about it. hehe Hans and Allie and Mack can testify to that, right girls?! lol

9. ohmygoodness I am so excited for the Baxter Family books by K.K. to be turned into a TV series. For those of you who didn't know this, well, NOW YOU KNOW!!! :) Go check it out on Karen's FB. :) They're just in the early stages right now.

10. I think my junior year of high school is gonna be my hardest yet. Yeeps!

11. Am I crazy if I don't really wanna go to the junior-senior banquet this coming May? Its like my Christian school's version of Prom, without the dancing. Baptists can't dance!! ROFL But seriously, am I crazy? I just honestly don't excited about getting all dolled up and having to spend $35+  for a ticket when I might not have that much fun. IDK... I'm a simple person.

12. Ohmystars I can't wait to hear about Georgie's new acting project, hopefully to be announced soon!!! And I'm stoked to see 'Run: the Movie''s trailer, with Will Moseley!! And Anna in 'Passengers'. And Skandar... well I think he's fallen off the face of the Earth. No news for like seriously, people, TWO YEARS. Insane. :/

13. I'm the only kid in my family not doin a sport. Meg and Lis are in vball and will be doin bball in the winter. Andrew's in the middle of golf right now, and Jared will be playing baseball in the spring. I think badminton would be a fun sport to take up. But is it popular in the States? If not, guess I better fly to England for some lessons...

14. I am going to be 19 in four months, and I have not started driving yet. I am such a horrible child. Despicable me.

15. I have to admit this - I hate the song 'Call Me Maybe' and I can't stand One Direction. please don't kill me! But they are just so popular its ridiculous, and I've heard 'C.M.M.' and 'What Makes You Beautiful' enough times to last me the rest of my life!!

//via google images//

16. I'm getting very upset with Summer. It just refuses to go hide in the wings so that autumn can have its starring moment on stage. Please summer, hear me now, go find a hole to fall into. Pretty please with cherries and mountains of whipped cream on top.

17. I have a serious case of wanderlust right now.

18. I'm sure y'all are bored by now. So sorry. :/

19. I'll end this by saying:

20. I love you! :)

The End.

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

4:36 p.m

Listening to 'Forever Love' by Fransesca Battistelli - one of the best songs ever!

Scrolling thru Kelsey Marie's twitter. This girl is my role model - even tho I've never met her. (thank goodness for FB and Twitter!!) And someday, I know I'll get to meet her. Whether in heaven or here on Earth, it doesn't matter.

//via @karenkingsbury//

Eating chips and salsa.

Thinking up a makeup review for my favorite masara. Should I do it??

Reading James 1:22, "But be doers of the word, and not hearers only, decieving yourselves."

Reading 'Take Three' by Karen Kingsbury. Ahhh Bailey Flanigan - gotta love her! :)

And that is my afternoon.

What are you doing?


Monday, September 3, 2012

wise words

“Friendship is unnecessary, like philosophy, like art…. It has no survival value; rather it is one of those things which give value to survival.”
 -c.s. lewis

//via google images//

what are some of your favorite c.s. lewis quotes?


Sunday, September 2, 2012

Labor Day Weekend {Sunday}

First of all, I wanna thank my Lord and Savior Jesus Christ for blessing me with two of the most amazing friends in the world: two of my best friends Hannah and Allison. Hans & Allie are two huge blessings in my life. God gave them to me when I had hardly any friends here in Ohio. They are the sweetest things, and if you haven't, GO CHECK OUT THEIR BLOGS!!

Hannah's Blog

Allison's Blog

So, while the gals were here, we took some pictures on my Netbook, and then also on the ride home, on my camera. We had so much fun today! We went to the Gardens, made friendship bracelets, swapped amazing Renew stories, and laughed our heads off!! :) And also, their younger sister Meghan came and hung out with me and my sistas, Meg and Lis, too, so we had a fun time with her, too!! :D

Okay, here's some pics.

we love our sistas in Christ!!! xoxoxo

//at the Gardens. a nice russian lady took the pic!//

//hans and me!//

//allie and me!//

//attractive yes??//

Thank you hans and allie for an amazing afternoon!! Love you both so much!!!