Monday, February 28, 2011

"I Found Grace" by Legacy Five

Love love love love this song! This is one of the songs they sang at the Jubilee! 2 concert the fam attended in Nashville on Oct. 7th.. Enjoy!

p.s. southern gospel music IS THE BEST. just saying. :D

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Most recent favorite blog!

 Is this one!!!! Go check it out.

Manda <3

Saturday, February 26, 2011


<iframe title="YouTube video player" width="480" height="390" src="" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

I'm Tim Parton, a self taught piano player that has been gifted with the ability to play the piano by ear. At 6 years old, I began to play and ever since then I have been blessed to travel the country doing what I love most, playing the piano.

This video is Tim Parton and Gerald Wolfe playing a duet "Just A Little While". They are amazing, just telling ya! You guys NEED to see this vid, if you like piano music!!!! Tim plays alot of peppy music, which I love. :) So yep. 

Manda <3

Friday Night Outfit

Hey all!!! This is my outfit I wore last night when my friend Mackenna came over. We had pizza for supper, then we went to the mall and went shopping.... only got to two stores: Sears and Gordmans (LOVE THAT STORE!!!!) but we had really fun time trying on clothes and stuff.
More on last night in a later post.... once I get my pix on the computer. Okay, here's the pic!!! ttul
Love, Manda

Cardigan: a gift/ Old Navy
Skirt: Goodwill/ its my sister's. lol
Leggings: Kohls! :)
Converse: Dollar General, actually, for $7. Beat that! (but ya, they aren't REAL. eh, who cares!)

*a sneak peek at the fun we had last night*

I am wearing Mackenna's heels..... since I like seriously couldn't walk in them, she carried me from my bedroom all the way to the family room, which are at the two opposite ends of the house!!! hehe

Thursday, February 24, 2011


I love dresses. LOVE.THEM. They are just so feminine, pretty, and FUN TO WEAR!!!! :) Paired with all the right accessories, you can totally look smashing. (Sorry, just had to add that, cuz it sounded British.) ;)
Alright, on to the pictures!!!

Ten Commandments of Friendship

1. Speak to people - there's nothing nicer than a cheerful word of greeting.

2. Smile at people - it takes 72 muscles to frown and 14 to smile! :D

3. Call people by name - the sweetest music to anyone's ears is the sound of their name.

4. Be friendly and helpful - if you would have friends, be friendly!!

5. Be cordial [that word reminds me of Anne of Green Gables!] - act as if everything were a pleasure.

6. Be genuinely interested in people - you can like everyone if you try! :)

7. Be generous with praise - cautious with criticism.

8. Be considerate of others' feelings - it will be appreciated. 

9. Be thoughtful of the opinions of others. 

10. Be alert to give service - what counts most in life is what we do for others!!!

*credit to Elizabeth George, from her book A Young Woman After God's Own Heart.*

Awhile back, I started reading this book with my devotions, but I only got maybe a bit more than halfway, and then I kinda slipped out of reading it.... and also doing my devos!!!! :(

I totally totally totally recommend this book -- its such a wonderful book, and I felt that I really grew alot in my relationship with God. Now, I'm thinking maybe this summer I will start the book over with my devos, becuz I really loved it!! :)
When I found this list, I wrote it down on a piece of paper and stuck it in the front of my Bible. To be honest, I need to work on some of these, 'specially with my siblings! ;)  So, after I have finished the Gospels (I'm reading Matthew right now) I'm going to start this book, while I mebbe read Proverbs, or Psalms. And, I think that's all.

Oh! Before I forget, I would like to say that from now on, I'm going to stop posting SO MUCH about Narnia! I feel like possibly I have offended some of you by posting like in every post about something Narnian. I feel pretty stupid and foolish, really. So, I am going on a Narnia break, for at least two weeks, maybe more if I feel like it. :)
I have really neglected God in the past couple of months, putting many other things before HIM, so I am going to really be concentrating on doing my devos, reading my Bible, and really studying His Word. Would you guys mind praying for me? That I will stay strong and not be tempted NOT to do my devos, and to really try and grow closer to the Lord??? Thank you!!!

Lotsa love and hugs,
Manda Liz <3

Saturday, February 19, 2011


Right now, I am sitting at the computer with velcro rollers in my hair, desperatley TRYING to achieve, the messy, big-curl look, like this lovely li'l lady has. :) The fam is heading down to visit some friends this weekend, and also go to the installation service they are having at their church. (He used to be my Youth pastor, but now he is the senior pastor at a different church.)

Not sure how my hair will turn out, but I'm eager to see the results once I take the rollers out!!! :)

And, just becuz I really can't do awhole lot right now, for fear that the rollers will loosen and come out!, I will add this last pic to this post, and then I will say g'bye until I'm back here, tomorrow night? afternoon?

Ta ta for now!!!
Love and hugs,
Manda <3

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Ramblings {Part Three}

Ok, this is gonna be a quickie post cuz i have to get ready for bed! But, today, i worked on school, of course. And then later, like tonight, i worked more on diff scenes for my story "A New Song". I am like SO PUMPED for this story! ITs gonna be one of the best ones I've ever written, I just know it.
Many thanks to my friend Phil who has helped me with it!!! Thanks, Phil. :)

Anddddd..... watching "Daniel Boone" right now.... my bro Jared LOVES these episodes, and they are purdy cool! Well, must run, so ttul!

'Member, i LOVE comments! Thanks
Manda <3

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Three videos you NEED to see!!!

Hey all!

Since YouTube or Blogger, doesn't seem to let me literally post the videos in my post here, here are the links to three videos that YOU ALL NEED TO SEE LIKE WAY BAD!!! They are amazing!!!
This last video my friend Hannah sent me, and OHMYGOODNESS, it was seriously one of the HILARIOUSEST VIDEOS I'VE EVER EVER SEEN!!!! A must-see! Seriously. ;D

Hope they work!!!

Love and hugs,
p.s. please please leave comments! Thanks ;)

Cute pictures + the Pevensies = LOVE!

Hey all. My sisses found these pix of the Pevensies, and I just HAD to share. Please tell me if y'all are tired of me posting so much about Narnia everything, buttttt.... I can't help myself. :) I PROMISE some fashion posts will be coming up soon!!! ttul

Love, Manda <3

Monday, February 14, 2011

Stories and Scrapbooking

When I write my stories, I like to buy a notebook, and then put pix and other things in that notebook, for the story I am writing. It helps alot in case I lose interest, all I have to do is look back at those pictures in my story's scrapbook, and then I get my inspiration back!!!
ITs quite fun to do, and I have been scrapbooking for "A New Song" for months and months adn months!!! :) If you don't know what "A New Song" is, it is the latest story I am working on, and I'm really really excited about it!!! Well, gotta go! ttul

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Cutest Couple to ever walk the face of this big, green, Earth:


 These pix are from the Toyko premiere for VDT which was well, last night, while all us USAans were asleep!!! So ya. Just had to share. I was jumping up and down when I first saw these pix!!! They are ADORABLE!!!!! 
Gotta run, so ttul! Please leave comments! 

Lotsa love and hugs, 
Manda <3

Saturday, February 12, 2011

in honor of HEARTS DAY...

I have changed the background to red roses. (as you can probably tell. no sarcasm intended.)  ;) i couldn't find anything with hearts and stuff, so i thot red roses would work just fine 'n dandy!  i mean, they ARE a part of V-Day! ttul

Lots love and hugs,
Manda <3

Valentine's Day

V-Day is on Monday. Tomorrow I would like to make a cake, but not sure if that will work out or not. What do y'all do for Valentine's Day? Some years, my grandma makes a Red Velvet cake and brings it over to our house. If I don't get to make a cake, hopefully Grandma will come over with one! lol

Have an awesome possum rest of the weekend!!

Love and hugs,

Friday, February 11, 2011

Big Curls {love}

I *LOVE* big curls. Ab-so-lute-ly *LOVE* them!!!! Once my hair gets really long, I'm getting long layers, and then I'm maybe gonna get another perm that gives me BIG CURLS.
What do you think?? Do you like big curls???? answer in a comment please!